filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Anything FFXI Related
Post Reply
Jei
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 7:32 am

filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by Jei » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:06 am

Just tried Ashita 3 today and I found this little addon super helpful since in game filters do not save.

/addon load filters

Simply set the in-game filters anyway you like, and do
/filters save name

And whenever you need the filters back,
/filters load name

User avatar
Servo
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:21 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by Servo » Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:13 pm

Thanks for the tip, this works great for me as well.

NorthernLights
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:20 am

Re: filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by NorthernLights » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:08 pm

Thank you for posting this, I've been meaning to make this thread. I'm going to sticky this!

User avatar
atom0s
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:33 am

Re: filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by atom0s » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:30 pm

Just a heads up about this addon, when I made it I found a bug due to how filters are handled. DSP does not implement filters properly since they are supposed to be stored server-sided. At random (mainly when zoning, teleporting, warping etc.) your filters can reset back to nothing due to DSP not properly handling the packet that they are supposed to be stored in. When this happens you will need to reapply the filters manually via the slash command again.
  • Ashita Lead Developer

Jei
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 7:32 am

Re: filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by Jei » Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:07 am

I see. Thanks at0m!

I also notice when dual boxing that sometimes the filter just has no effects. Happens once in a while.

Peroroncino
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: filters - addon to save/load chat filters!

Post by Peroroncino » Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:41 pm

This is simply awesome! And it's really rare i have to reload it manually! Thanks Atom0s!

Post Reply