Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Helpdesk for FFXI issues
Crystalize
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:43 am

Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Crystalize » Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:29 am

Hi again, I am trying to set up another computer for ffxi tried running from HHD directly didn't work so I did a fresh install same result
when I try to log I get this
[04/21/17 21:26:13] ==========================================================
[04/21/17 21:26:13] DarkStar Boot Loader (c) 2015 DarkStar Team
[04/21/17 21:26:13] Bug Reports: https://github.com/DarkstarProject/darkstar/issues
[04/21/17 21:26:13] Git Repo : https://github.com/DarkstarProject/darkstar
[04/21/17 21:26:13] ==========================================================
[04/21/17 21:26:13] Connected to server!
[04/21/17 21:26:13] Resolving host:
[04/21/17 21:26:13] ==========================================================
[04/21/17 21:26:13] What would you like to do?
[04/21/17 21:26:13] 1.) Login
[04/21/17 21:26:13] 2.) Create New Account
[04/21/17 21:26:13] ==========================================================

Enter a selection: 1

[04/21/17 21:26:16] Please enter your login information..
Username:
Password:
[04/21/17 21:26:29] Successfully logged in as !
[04/21/17 21:26:29] Failed to initialize instance of polcore!
[04/21/17 21:26:29] Closing...
it happened on other computers and other didn't have this issue. I first try run the game directly from the external HHD to see if I could copy directly without having to do a fresh install and then I do a fresh install none worked.
ps: running directly from external HHD went fine with some computers.
Ideas?

Elgorian
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Elgorian » Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:59 am

Was it ever installed on the computer that you're trying to use the external with?
I know there are some required registry edits that need to happen during the install process that could maybe be blocking it from just running off the HDD without a new install.

Other than this I'm not sure what else might cause it.

Crystalize
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:43 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Crystalize » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:18 am

I installed it later. and for the registries I activated them later.
the fresh install didn't work.

Icon
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:26 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Icon » Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:56 pm

What operating system? 64 or 32 bit?

Crystalize
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:43 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Crystalize » Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:58 pm

I am using 64 bit

Icon
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:26 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Icon » Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:41 am

What operating system, windows xp, 7, 8.2, 10? If you're on windows 7, 8.2 or 10 try enabling direct play:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6XYyGB-Tn3g

Licont
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 3:00 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Licont » Thu Apr 27, 2017 3:16 am

I am having the same issue (getting failed to initiate instance of polcore). I downloaded using mediafire link and followed directions from website.

Operating system is windows 10 64bit. Have followed other suggestions and enabled direct play, but still getting same message. Any other suggestions? Thanks

Icon
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:26 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Icon » Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:27 pm

Hi Licont,

The most probable issues are:
  • Installed without admin
  • Install was interrupted
  • Direct Play not installed
So next step would be to install using the Kupo installer (right click run as admin) and install to the same directory. Then try launching again.

Kim
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:39 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Kim » Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:55 am

HI all.

Just downloaded everything yesterday, and was able to log in.

Now I'm getting the "Failed to initiate instance of polcore! Closing..."

Nothing changed from when I logged in last night until this morning. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Icon
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:26 am

Re: Failed to initiate instance of polcore!

Post by Icon » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:51 pm

Hi Kim,

You were able to play FFXI on our server yesterday but today the game window won't open? If that's the case it sounds like either you're not launching as admin or ... we may need to do a quick support session to troubleshoot lol because I'm not entirely sure why it would work one day then not the next...

If you hangout in IRC chat we can do a support session

Post Reply